Return to our current website, or go back to the previous page.

Lifetime Membership Awards

December 2013

Back in 2008 the Board decided to give Honorary Lifetime Memberships to anyone who reaches 300 rides led.

At that time 3 people were given that award:

  1. Pete Blasberg—was at 886, now at 973 rides led
  2. Don Burnett—was almost at 400. He is remembered everytime we go over/by the Mary Avenue Bridge over I-280 between Sunnyvale and Cupertino
  3. Andy Kirk—was at 450, now at 836 rides led

This year three members have newly passed the 300 mark of rides led. These numbers do not count the co-led rides.

  1. Tom Prager—374—The Java Jive from San Mateo for years
  2. Vern Tucker—351—Various A and B rides/Taken over leadership of the Blasberg Tuesday Loop Ride
  3. Rao Loka—306—The Impromptu King
Data are from 1995 through Nov 2013
First nameLast nameRides LedRides Co-ledTotal
PeterBlasberg973501023
AndyKirk8366842
DonBurnett38612398
TomPrager37414388
VernTucker35115366
RaoLoka30611317

December 2008

Earlier in the year, the Western Wheelers Board decided to honor a few people who have led incredible numbers of rides. The decision was to give free lifetime membership for everyone who had led more than 300 rides. Three club members have this distinction: Pete Blasberg, Don Burnett, and Andy Kirk. This year alone, they are three of the first four names on the list of most rides led, with 59, 41, and 45, respectively.

Don Burnett has a total to date of 403 rides led and has been the long-time leader of the Monday Morning Mocha Mooch—which started as the Java Jive. The Java Jive eventually broke off into faster (Double Expresso) and slower groups when the number of riders got too big. Aside from leading rides, Don, the former mayor of Cupertino, won the Lefkowitz award in 2000 and helped start the Cupertino BPAC in 1992. He was on the VTA Policy Advisory Committee and has long been active in the SVBC. He’s also been ‘A’ ride coordinator since 1997.

Andy Kirk has led 487 rides and has been leading the Thursday Evening Tour, as well as many other rides, including the Friday B Ride and numerous rides on weekends. He has been known to lead two on the same day. He puts a lot of time and effort into finding new and different routes. He shares his enthusiasm through his periodic reports on the e-mail list and the photos he takes on rides.

Pete Blasberg has led approximately 886 rides (over 50% more than anyone else has ever led), and we decided to honor this achievement with a plaque as well. Vern Tucker is a good friend of Pete’s and has a few things to say about him…

Pete Blasberg joined Western Wheelers about twenty-six years ago upon his retirement from AT&T. After finishing one of his first rides out to Vasona Park, a 20+ mile ride, he was totally bushed. Today, Pete leads rides to Vasona. He began the Tuesday Morning Loop Rides through Woodside and Portola Valley many years ago and continues to lead these rides today, rain or shine, and it is common for upward of 30 riders to take part. Pete is also the Thursday morning ‘C’ ride coordinator, and usually leads a ride every Thursday during January. Additionally, Pete leads at least one ‘A’ ride per month and an occasional Thursday ‘B’ ride.

Pete is also a very accomplished Jazz Harmonica Player—during his younger years, he played professionally. Currently Pete plays twice a month at the Britannia Arms Pub in Cupertino.

For all you do and your continuing contribution to Western Wheelers, Pete, Andy, and Don, a big THANK YOU!

Last updated December 11, 2013.